Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Sale

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Sale on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Abbey Hey Primary082%20%28.3
Abbott Community Primary23481%7%28.1
Abingdon Primary19646%15%26.3
Acacias Community Primary46798%33%30.5
Adswood Primary28270%15%27.1
Alderley Edge Community Primary19684%38%30.2
Aldwyn Primary35198%39%30.9
Alexandra Park Primary40671%26%28.2
All Saints C of E Primary Stockport21471%17%27.4
All Saints C of E Primary24077%10%27.3
All Saints Primary23963%30%28.3
All Saints' Catholic Primary24776%38%29.9
Alma Park Primary48683%27%29.5
Altrincham C of E (Aided) Primary32490%45%31.1
Arden Primary39373%16%27.7
Armitage C of E Primary33768%7%27.2
Ashbury Meadow Primary24488%28%29.2
Ashdene Primary40888%42%30.6
Ashgate Specialist Support Primary910%0%13.8
Ashton West End Primary35170%18%27.8
Audenshaw Primary21294%29%29.8
Baguley Hall Primary44878%13%27.6
Banks Lane Junior35679%29%28.8
Barlow Hall Primary31063%9%26.1
Barton Clough Primary25282%24%28.3
Barton Moss Community Primary21552%8%26.1
Beaver Road Primary66490%47%30.5
Bedford Hall Methodist Primary24373%23%28.4
Beech Street Community Primary23669%13%28.0
Benchill Primary44463%10%26.4
Bexton Primary40898%48%31.2
Birchfields Primary72089%24%29.6
Birchwood C of E Primary20771%17%28.5
Bollin Primary46092%32%31.2
Bolshaw Primary21090%23%29.0
Boothstown Methodist Primary22886%28%29.2
Bowdon C of E Primary44596%54%33.1
Bowker Vale Primary42984%20%29.5
Bradshaw Hall Primary42380%33%29.3
Bredbury Green Primary37276%13%27.7
Brentnall Primary23773%4%27.3
Bridge Hall Primary14790%20%28.8
Bridgewater Primary24286%21%29.3
Broad Oak Primary50172%22%28.4
Broadheath Primary27790%19%30.1
Broadhurst Primary23361%9%25.0
Broadstone Hall Primary48181%21%29.1
Brookburn Community47391%33%31.1
Brooklands Primary53393%44%31.4
Broomwood Primary31771%13%27.9
Butterstile Primary40283%26%28.9
Button Lane Primary36391%21%28.9
Cadishead Primary39080%9%27.8
Cale Green Primary24881%19%28.3
Camberwell Park Specialist Support890%0%12.6
Cavendish Primary55386%36%30.2
Chapel Street Primary57966%10%26.5
Chapelfield Primary30976%11%28.5
Charlestown Community Primary35072%8%27.1
Cheadle Catholic Junior34780%20%30.3
Cheadle Heath Primary29467%11%27.8
Cheadle Primary29868%13%27.0
Cheetwood Primary24392%12%29.4
Chelford C of E Primary51100%50%32.3
Cherry Tree Primary22094%45%31.0
Chorlton C of E Primary23997%62%31.9
Chorlton Park Primary72391%31%30.0
Christ Church C of E Primary20774%9%27.5
Christ The King RC Primary23887%10%27.9
Christ The King RC Primary Manchester40888%33%30.0
Claremont Primary48093%28%30.0
Clarendon Road Community Primary32468%6%28.5
Clifton Primary33076%8%26.6
Cloverlea Primary238100%48%32.4
C of E of the Resurrection26197%48%31.4
Corrie Primary35575%0%27.6
Crab Lane Primary33579%15%28.0
Cravenwood Community Primary49271%12%27.9
Cravenwood Primary AcademyNEW
Cringle Brook PrimaryNEW
Crossacres Primary44677%13%27.8
Crosslee Community Primary31673%13%27.6
Crowcroft Park Primary24075%32%29.8
Crumpsall Lane Primary46061%13%26.8
Culcheth Community Primary21269%28%28.5
Dane Bank Primary23793%30%30.1
Davyhulme Primary54087%31%29.5
Dean Oaks Primary31676%29%28.8
Delamere75SUPPSUPPSUPP
Dial Park Primary23767%7%26.6
Didsbury C of E Primary23388%27%30.5
Didsbury Road Primary45388%24%29.3
Dowson Primary47582%27%29.2
Dukesgate Academy20689%11%28.7
E-ACT Blackley Academy38381%16%28.1
Egerton Primary22973%13%28.0
Ellenbrook Community Primary26797%52%31.2
English Martyrs' RC Primary23186%39%31.0
Etchells Primary37682%26%29.8
Fairfield Road Primary36293%21%30.2
Fairway Primary22287%9%28.4
Fiddlers Lane Community Primary22287%35%29.6
Firs Primary30282%21%28.7
Flixton Junior24095%44%31.2
Fox Wood Special770%0%12.0
Garrett Hall Primary46982%32%29.2
Gatley Primary45893%36%31.4
Glazebury C of E (Aided) Primary11483%28%29.1
Godfrey Ermen Memorial C of E Primary33870%13%27.4
Gorse Covert Primary31089%39%30.6
Gorse Hill Primary35171%9%27.3
Gorsey Bank Primary41798%57%32.2
Grange1620%0%12.2
Great Moor Junior32396%32%30.6
Greave Primary21774%19%28.1
Green End Primary48082%18%28.6
Greenfield Primary and Early Years Centre28961%6%27.0
Greenside Primary and Children's Centre46776%31%28.9
Greswell Primary and Nursery46188%27%29.3
Grosvenor Road Primary43582%43%29.8
Hawthorns620%0%15.0
Hazel Grove Primary31678%19%29.1
Heald Place Primary63070%25%27.3
Heaton Park Primary40077%9%28.0
Heyes Lane Primary66789%26%30.0
High Legh Primary12295%32%31.7
Higher Failsworth Primary42972%21%28.0
Higher Lane Primary44667%8%28.2
Higher Openshaw Community34787%8%28.3
Highfield Primary283100%42%31.4
Hilton Lane Primary23267%11%26.5
Hollins Green St Helen's C of E (Aided) Primary12493%21%30.2
Holy Cross and All Saints RC Primary23887%27%29.0
Holy Family Catholic Primary22388%12%28.8
Holy Family Catholic Primary19496%30%29.8
Holy Family VA RC Primary23783%25%29.1
Holy Name RC Primary Manchester19588%20%28.0
Holy Trinity C of E Primary23673%13%27.2
Holy Trinity C of E Primary25281%12%28.3
Hursthead Junior35492%33%30.3
Irk Valley Community50179%23%28.4
Irlam Endowed Primary24480%10%28.8
Irlam Primary40578%18%29.5
James Brindley Community Primary26987%43%30.2
Kearsley West Primary24579%18%27.4
King David Primary432100%69%33.8
King's Road Primary46673%15%27.1
Kingsway Primary19083%17%28.4
Lacey Green Primary Academy31391%30%29.9
Ladybarn Primary46088%16%29.4
Ladybridge Primary22666%13%27.1
Ladybrook Primary24297%37%31.2
Lancasterian96SUPPSUPPSUPP
Lane End Primary20880%27%29.4
Lark Hill Community Primary41658%19%27.9
Lark Hill Primary18065%13%26.5
Lewis Street Primary24976%14%27.1
Light Oaks Junior35388%28%29.3
Lily Lane Primary48285%19%28.7
Lime Tree Primary31496%39%30.7
Linden Road Primary and Hearing Impaired Resource Base23071%4%27.7
Lindow Community Primary20080%36%29.0
Lisburne660%0%20.8
Little Bollington C of E Primary8980%30%29.3
Locking Stumps Community Primary30370%18%28.7
Longford Park4820%0%20.7
Lostock Hall Primary13090%25%29.9
Lower Kersal Community Primary248100%21%30.3
Lower Park28095%46%30.3
Lum Head Primary20477%26%29.0
Manchester Communications Primary AcademyNEW
Manchester Road Primary39177%15%28.5
Manley Park Primary48786%21%29.1
Manor Green Primary and Nursery45580%20%28.5
Manor Park and Nursery22079%28%28.8
Marlborough Road Academy47554%10%26.3
Mather Street Primary19478%17%27.3
Mauldeth Road Primary39584%30%29.3
Meadowbank Primary41168%32%28.5
Medlock Primary46873%12%27.5
Mersey Vale Primary22384%28%30.1
Mesne Lea Primary27993%33%30.2
Mobberley C of E Primary14878%33%28.8
Monton Green Primary34781%24%28.7
Moorfield Community Primary15783%6%27.6
Moorfield Primary40981%27%28.5
Moorlands Junior22881%37%29.3
Moorside Primary44190%21%29.5
Moorside Primary46772%14%28.2
Moss Hey Primary20468%29%29.0
Moss Park Junior24395%39%30.5
Mossfield Primary31073%17%27.2
Moston Fields Primary33165%10%27.1
Moston Lane Community Primary45873%10%27.1
Mottram St Andrew Primary Academy16681%19%28.4
Mount Carmel RC Primary48477%28%29.0
Navigation Primary39885%37%31.2
Nether Alderley Primary9481%13%29.1
Nevill Road Junior26975%33%29.7
New Moston Primary50287%27%30.8
Newall Green Primary65286%15%28.4
Newchurch Community Primary19877%32%29.3
Norbury Hall Primary46191%19%29.2
Norris Bank Primary37295%34%30.5
North Cheshire Jewish Primary248100%55%32.6
North Walkden Primary19588%15%28.4
Northenden Community23493%37%31.4
Oakgrove288%0%22.5
Oasis Academy Aspinal24026%0%23.7
Old Hall Drive Primary47078%9%27.9
Old Moat Community Primary45260%14%26.1
Old Trafford Community41282%18%29.1
Oldfield Brow Primary23396%52%32.7
Orrishmere Primary20776%28%29.3
Oswald Road Primary59682%24%29.8
Oughtrington Community Primary42389%41%30.8
Our Lady of Grace RC Primary44880%32%29.7
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary21795%26%29.8
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary21093%47%32.1
Our Lady's Catholic Primary19690%35%30.2
Our Lady's RC Primary Manchester24460%7%26.6
Outwood Primary21894%11%28.9
Park Road Academy Primary253100%47%32.2
Park Road Primary25994%78%33.1
Park View Community Primary37883%14%28.6
Park View Primary44971%14%27.9
Partington Primary48174%11%27.4
Peel Hall Primary37579%7%27.1
Peel Hall Primary24093%19%28.9
Pictor1150%0%13.1
Pike Fold Primary33387%19%28.9
Plymouth Grove Primary42481%26%29.4
Poplar Street Primary40475%7%28.2
Pownall Green Primary41786%45%30.2
Prestolee Primary26497%19%29.8
Primrose Hill Primary and Children's Centre31650%13%26.0
Propps Hall Junior Infant and Nursery16775%25%29.5
Prospect Vale Primary23896%24%30.7
Queen's Road Primary24580%30%29.9
Queensgate Primary24189%61%30.9
Rack House Primary31583%24%29.3
Ravenbank Community Primary39192%29%31.1
Ravensbury Community41882%16%28.4
Ravensfield Primary45771%16%27.7
Ribble Drive Community Primary24062%8%27.3
Ringway Primary26178%17%28.8
River View Community Primary46280%11%27.8
Rolls Crescent Primary47567%15%27.6
Romiley Primary45686%21%29.9
Rose Hill Primary52085%21%29.0
Russell Scott Primary42886%27%29.0
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary23483%17%28.4
Sacred Heart RC Primary24279%21%28.3
Sandilands Primary40686%6%27.1
Saviour C of E Primary22361%11%25.7
Sedgley Park Community Primary27182%21%28.5
Seymour Park Community Primary65290%32%30.6
South Failsworth Community Primary48088%33%30.8
Spindle Point Primary24589%37%29.7
Springfield Primary46593%44%32.1
Springwood Primary1660%0%12.6
St Agnes C of E Primary41481%16%28.5
St Aidan's Catholic Primary25276%15%28.4
St Alphonsus RC Primary22185%22%29.1
St Ambrose Barlow Catholic Primary21093%37%30.6
St Ambrose Catholic Primary20371%25%27.8
St Ambrose RC Primary22990%10%28.9
St Andrew's C of E Primary37376%36%29.3
St Andrew's C of E Primary21779%21%28.7
St Andrew's C of E Primary46293%50%31.3
St Andrew's Methodist Primary23687%33%29.7
St Ann's RC Primary45390%23%29.8
St Anne's C of E Primary24078%37%30.0
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary130100%50%32.4
St Anne's Primary20484%20%29.2
St Anne's RC Primary24071%10%28.0
St Anne's RC Primary20382%23%29.3
St Anne's RC Primary Crumpsall Manchester26297%28%29.6
St Anthony's Catholic Primary67275%19%28.4
St Augustine's C of E Primary22375%4%27.6
St Augustine's C of E Primary23179%13%27.5
St Barnabas C of E Primary Academy24562%14%27.1
St Benedict's Catholic Primary19095%40%30.5
St Bernadette's Catholic Primary22683%26%29.0
St Bernard's RC Primary Manchester34190%36%29.8
St Boniface RC Primary23475%18%28.4
St Brigid's RC Primary24287%23%28.5
St Catherine's RC Primary47592%38%30.3
St Chad's RC Primary24082%21%28.9
St Charles' RC Primary25185%22%29.9
St Christopher's Catholic Primary21197%33%31.0
St Chrysostom's C of E Primary36986%25%29.3
St Clare's RC Primary45969%15%26.9
St Clement's C of E Primary23454%7%26.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary32864%27%27.6
St Dunstan's RC Primary28984%13%28.0
St Edmund's RC Primary240100%29%30.1
St Edmunds RC Primary38973%9%27.7
St Elisabeth's C of E Primary25079%21%29.4
St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary20883%44%30.3
St Francis RC Primary26080%13%28.2
St Gabriel's Catholic Primary30586%11%28.3
St George's C of E Primary36988%32%30.4
St George's C of E Primary22477%23%28.6
St George's C of E Primary18880%7%28.6
St Gilbert's RC Primary26293%26%30.7
St Hilda's C of E Primary13393%7%28.3
St Hilda's C of E Primary35078%16%28.8
St Hugh of Lincoln RC Primary30994%24%30.1
St Hugh's Catholic Primary67587%33%30.0
St James' C of E Primary Gorton24773%7%26.7
St James' C of E Primary, Birch-in-Rusholme24080%17%29.0
St John Bosco RC Primary23280%8%28.1
St John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary34465%10%26.7
St John Fisher RC Primary, Denton22687%26%29.5
St John's C of E Primary18996%31%30.2
St John's C of E Junior15397%24%30.2
St John's C of E Primary24887%17%29.2
St John's C of E Primary36776%26%29.1
St John's C of E Primary Mosley Common13277%27%29.0
St John's RC Primary49797%37%30.8
St Joseph the Worker RC Primary19990%35%30.0
St Joseph's Catholic Primary44597%58%32.4
St Joseph's RC Primary19758%11%26.3
St Joseph's RC Primary Manchester25580%13%28.7
St Joseph's Stockport Catholic Primary14995%24%29.8
St Kentigern's RC Primary45056%16%26.6
St Luke's C of E Primary41976%21%28.2
St Luke's C of E Primary28176%21%29.1
St Luke's RC Primary40987%39%30.0
St Malachy's RC Primary22183%13%28.6
St Margaret Mary's RC Primary Manchester35096%36%31.7
St Margaret Ward Catholic Primary23976%16%29.5
St Margaret's C of E Primary25378%28%29.0
St Margaret's C of E Primary46989%31%30.0
St Mark's C of E Primary30837%7%24.8
St Mark's C of E Primary35981%21%29.0
St Mark's RC Primary23987%40%30.1
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Prestwich23579%31%29.9
St Mary's C of E Primary19479%21%27.2
St Mary's C of E Junior and Infant42686%11%29.3
St Mary's C of E Primary28191%46%32.0
St Mary's C of E Primary23883%24%29.4
St Mary's C of E Primary19980%24%28.7
St Mary's C of E Primary20161%4%26.0
St Mary's C of E Primary Moston22771%5%27.8
St Mary's RC Primary23297%30%30.4
St Mary's RC Primary267100%35%30.6
St Mary's RC Primary45890%24%29.8
St Mary's RC Primary23693%41%30.9
St Mary's RC Primary Manchester36679%21%28.3
St Mary's RC Primary Stockport12750%20%27.3
St Matthew's C of E PrimaryNEW
St Matthew's C of E Primary067%33%28.3
St Matthew's C of E Primary21565%18%26.5
St Michael's C of E Primary, Alkrington20980%27%29.9
St Michael's C of E (Aided) Primary24984%41%29.6
St Michael's RC Primary, Whitefield24873%23%27.7
St Monica's RC Primary33883%29%29.2
St Patrick's RC Primary22871%18%28.6
St Paul's Catholic Primary11890%30%29.6
St Paul's C of E Primary Brinnington27079%11%27.5
St Paul's C of E Primary19370%19%27.8
St Paul's C of E Primary35191%30%30.4
St Paul's C of E Primary20479%13%28.1
St Paul's C of E Primary23270%10%27.5
St Paul's C of E Primary23366%14%27.1
St Paul's Peel C of E Primary33090%21%28.8
St Peter's Catholic Primary24380%0%27.7
St Peter's Catholic Primary20996%22%30.7
St Peter's Catholic Primary214100%45%32.1
St Peter's C of E Primary23688%27%29.1
St Peter's C of E Primary26470%20%29.0
St Peter's C of E Primary23977%35%29.2
St Philip's Catholic Primary18044%6%26.0
St Philip's C of E Primary22574%17%29.0
St Philip's C of E Primary14167%8%25.4
St Philip's RC Primary38396%53%31.9
St Richard's RC Primary42791%47%31.2
St Saviour C of E Primary, Ringley17595%70%33.6
St Sebastian's RC Primary20855%0%25.0
St Simon's Catholic Primary20191%35%29.8
St Stephen's C of E Primary21283%23%28.8
St Stephen's C of E Primary20682%4%28.0
St Stephen's C of E Primary20590%23%29.6
St Stephen's RC Primary42769%16%28.2
St Teresa's RC Primary25983%23%29.4
St Teresa's RC Primary23178%22%29.0
St Thomas More RC Primary, Middleton, Rochdale33460%13%28.6
St Thomas of Canterbury Primary38291%16%29.1
St Thomas' C of E Primary Heaton Chapel27690%17%30.4
St Thomas' C of E Primary Stockport17356%22%27.9
St Thomas' C of E Primary, Leigh41788%23%28.8
St Vincent's Catholic Primary21894%53%31.5
St Vincent's Catholic Primary62889%36%30.9
St Wilfrid's C of E Aided Primary Northenden33374%3%27.4
St Wilfrid's C of E Junior and Infant24168%12%27.5
St Wilfrid's RC Primary21992%8%29.5
St Willibrord's RC Primary25293%13%29.3
St Winifred's RC Primary, Stockport40290%38%30.8
St. Joseph's Catholic Primary, Reddish54676%25%29.1
Stamford Park Junior27690%55%31.6
Statham Community Primary21383%33%29.7
Styal Primary10380%30%28.8
Summerville Primary23465%17%28.2
Temple Primary62777%20%28.6
The Birches1290%0%12.5
The Cathedral of St Peter and St John RC Primary20088%35%28.7
The Deans Primary23893%24%29.9
The Divine Mercy RC Primary45691%13%28.2
The Friars Primary24068%12%26.0
The Willows Primary44368%13%26.8
Thelwall Community Junior14989%27%29.4
Thorn Grove Primary23676%24%27.7
Tithe Barn Primary21390%31%30.1
Torkington Primary24596%9%29.4
Twiss Green Community Primary20681%48%29.9
Tyldesley St George's Central C of E Primary30170%19%27.5
Tyntesfield Primary427100%52%32.4
Urmston Junior27688%37%30.6
Vale View Primary53367%13%27.1
Valley740%0%12.0
Varna Community Primary37680%20%28.3
Vernon Park Primary27176%24%28.0
Vernon Primary32983%28%29.3
Victoria Park Junior23588%33%31.2
Wardley C of E Primary22086%29%28.9
Warren Wood Primary30584%39%29.9
Webster Primary34477%23%28.7
Well Green Primary23693%67%33.0
Wellfield Junior22897%44%31.9
Westmorland Primary47162%6%27.4
Westwood Park Community Primary30762%8%26.7
Whitefield Community Primary17963%25%26.1
Whitegate End Primary and Nursery25390%33%29.8
Whitehill Primary21254%4%25.0
Wilbraham Primary59278%8%28.4
William Hulme's Grammar101092%27%30.2
Willow Tree Primary47367%21%27.9
Willows Primary24983%30%31.2
Wilmslow Grange Community Primary and Nursery26693%30%30.6
Woodheys Primary45188%44%31.3
Woodhouse Primary24593%27%30.1
Woodhouses Voluntary Primary13682%12%28.1
Woodley Primary44567%19%27.2
Woolston C of E Aided Primary21293%30%30.3
Woolston Community Primary24976%21%28.1
Worth Primary21397%43%31.0
Worthington Primary31292%38%31.4
Yesoiday Hatorah79975%13%28.2

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Messenger Newspapers