JANUARY


Fri 6: Bobsleigh - European Championships (3 days), Altenberg, Germany.

Fri 6: Skeleton - European Championships (3 days), Altenberg, Germany.

Fri 6: Speed skating - European Allround Championships (3 days), Budapest, Hungary.

Sat 7: Athletics - Cheshire County AA Cross Country Championships, Knights Grange, Winsford.

Sat 7: Athletics – BUPA Great Edinburgh International Cross Country, Edinburgh, Scotland.

Sun 8: Trampolining - 2012 Qualification Event (10 days), The O2 , London.

Fri 13: Hockey - EuroHockey Indoor Nations Championship, Leipzig, Germany.

Fri 13: Olympics - Winter Youth Olympic Games (10 days), Innsbruck, Austria.

Sun 15: Basketball – British Basketball League Cup Final, National Indoor Arena, Birmingham.

Sun 15: Handball - European Championships (6 days), Serbia.

Sun 15: Snooker - The Masters (8 days), Alexandra Palace, London.

Sun 15: Athletics - McCain Cardiff Cross Challenge.

Mon 16: Tennis - Australian Open (14 days), Melbourne, Australia.

Mon 16: Water polo - European Championships (14 days), Eindhoven, Holland Tue 17: Cricket – Pakistan v England first Test (5 days), Dubai.

Tue 17: Motorsport – Monte Carlo Rally (6 days).

Sat 21: Football - Africa Cup of Nations (23 days), Gabon.

Sat 21: Horse racing - January Meeting, Haydock Park.

Sat 21: Athletics - McCain Antrim Cross Challenge.

Sun 22: Rugby union - Cumbria Under 20s v Cheshire Under 20s.

Sun 22: Trampolining – Regional Grades, Urmston.

Mon 23: Ice skating - European Figure Skating Championships (7 days), Sheffield.

Wed 25: Cricket – Pakistan v England second Test (5 days), Abu Dhabi.

Sat 28: Athletics - Northern Athletics Cross Country Championships, Pontefract.

Sat 28: Athletics – Aviva International, Glasgow, Scotland.

Sat 28: Cyclo cross - World Championships (2 days), Koksijde, Belgium.

Sat 28: Speed skating - World Sprint Championships, Calgary, Canada.


FEBRUARY


Wed 1: Luge - World Championships, Altenberg, Germany.

Fri 3: Rugby league – Super League XVII kicks off.

Fri 3: Cricket – Pakistan v England third Test (5 days), Dubai.

Fri 3: Badminton – English National Championships (3 days), Bolton.

Sat 4: Rugby union - Six Nations, France v Italy, Scotland v England.

Sat 4: Athletics - British Universities and College Sports Cross Country Championships.

Sun 5: Rugby union - Six Nations, Ireland v Wales.

Sun 5: American football – Super Bowl, Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis, USA.

Thu 9: Motorsports – Sweden Rally (4 days).

Sat 11: Rugby union - Six Nations, France v Ireland, Italy v England.

Sat 11: Athletics – Aviva Indoor UK Trials and Championships (2 days), Sheffield.

Sat 11: Rowing - GB Rowing Spring Assessment (2 days).

Sun 12: Rugby union - Six Nations, Wales v Scotland.

Sun 12: Rowing - English Indoor Championships, Manchester.

Sun 12: Gymnastics - GymFusion North West, Wright Robinson College, Gorton.

Mon 13: Bobsleigh - World Championships (14 days), Lake Placid, USA.

Mon 13: Cricket – Pakistan v England first ODI (one day international), Abu Dhabi.

Mon 13: Skeleton - World Championships (14 days), Lake Placid, USA.

Wed 15: Cricket - Pakistan v England second ODI, Abu Dhabi.

Fri 17: Speed skating - World Allround Championships (3 days), Moscow Sat 18: Horse racing - February Meeting, Haydock Park.

Sat 18: Cricket - Pakistan v England third ODI, Dubai.

Sat 18: Athletics – Aviva Grand Prix, National Indoor Arena, Birmingham.

Mon 20: Archery - World Indoor Championships, Las Vegas, USA.

Tue 21: Cricket - Pakistan v England fourth ODI, Dubai.

Thu 23: Cricket – Pakistan v England first Twenty20, Dubai.

Sat 25: Athletics - English Cross Country Association National Championships.

Sat 25: Rugby union - Six Nations, England v Wales, Ireland v Italy.

Sat 25: Cricket – Pakistan v England second Twenty20, Dubai.

Sat 25: Luge - European Championships, Paramonovo, Russia.

Sun 26: Rugby union - Six Nations, Scotland v France.

Sun 26: Football – Carling Cup Final, Wembley, London.

Sun 26: Rugby union - Cheshire Under 20s v Lancashire Under 20s, Lymm.

Sun 26: Motorsports – Australian World Superbikes, Phillip Island.

Mon 27: Biathlon - World Championships (14 days), Ruhpolding, Germany.

Mon 27: Cricket - Pakistan v England third Twenty20, Abu Dhabi.

Wed 29: Football – Slovenia v Scotland, friendly.


MARCH


Thu 1: Ski jumping - World Championships, Vikersund, Norway.

Fri 2: Rugby league – start of National Rugby League (NRL) season, Australia.

Fri 2: Table tennis – English National Championships (3 days), Sheffield.

Sat 3: Rowing - women’s Head of the River, London.

Mon 5: Tennis – BNP Paribas Open (14 days), Indian Wells, USA.

Tue 6: Badminton – Yonex All England Open (6 days), National Indoor Arena, Birmingham.

Tue 6: Wrestling (freestyle and Greco-Roman) - World Championships, Serbia.

Thu 8: Motorsports - Mexico Rally (4 days).

Thu 8: Rowing - GB Rowing Senior Trials (4 days).

Fri 9: Athletics - World Indoor Championships (3 days), Istanbul, Turkey.

Sat 10: Athletics - UK Counties Athletics Union Cross Country Championships.

Sat 10: Rugby union - Six Nations, Ireland v Scotland, Wales v Italy.

Sun 11: Motorsport - World Touring Car Championship, Monza, Italy.

Sun 11: Rugby union - Six Nations, France v England.

Tue 13: Horse racing - Cheltenham Festival (4 days), Cheltenham.

Thu 15: Curling - women’s World Championships (11 days), Canada.

Fri 16: Football - Draw for Champions League quarter finals and semi finals, draw for Europa League quarter finals and semi finals.

Sat 17: Athletics - English Schools’ Athletics Association Cross Country Championships.

Sat 17: Rugby union - Six Nations, England v Ireland, Italy v Scotland, Wales v France.

Sun 18: Football - Scottish League Cup Final, Hampden Park, Glasgow, Scotland.

Sun 18: Motorsport - Australian Grand Prix, Formula One, Melbourne.

Mon 19: Tennis - Sony Ericsson Open (14 days), Miami, USA.

Mon 19: Rowing - National Junior Scullers’ Head.

Tue 20: Sailing - RS:X (Board) World Championships (9 days), Cadiz, Spain.

Wed 21: Horse racing - March Meeting, Haydock Park.

Sun 25: Athletics - England Half Marathon Championships.

Sun 25: Football - Johnstone's Paint Trophy Final.

Sun 25: Motorsport - Malaysian Grand Prix, Formula One, Sepang.

Sun 25: Table tennis - World Team Championships (7 days), Dortmund, Germany.

Mon 26: Cricket - Sri Lanka v England first Test (5 days), Galle.

Mon 26: Snooker - China Open (7 days), Beijing.

Mon 26: Figure skating - World Championships, Nice, France.

Wed 28: Baseball - Major League regular season starts, USA.

Thu 29: Motorsport - Portugal Rally (4 days).

Sat 31: Athletics - Northern Athletics Road Relays.


APRIL


Sun 1: Motor sport - British Touring Car Championship, Brands Hatch.

Sun 1: Motor sport – World Touring Car Championship, Valencia, Spain.

Sun 1: Motor sport - World Superbikes, Italian GP, Imola.

Mon 2: Curling - men’s World Championships (9 days), Basel, Switzerland.

Mon 2: Golf - The Masters (7 days), Augusta, USA.

Tue 3: Cricket - Sri Lanka v England second Test, Colombo.

Wed 4: Cycling (track) - World Championships (5 days), Melbourne, Australia.

Wed 4: Cricket - Indian Premier League season starts.

Thu 5: Cricket - County Championship season starts.

Fri 6: Weightlifting - European Championships (11 days), Antalya, Turkey.

Sat 7: Rugby union - Cheshire RFU Cup and Plate finals.

Sat 7: Ice hockey - women’s World Championships (4 days), Canada.

Sat 7: Motorsport - British Formula Three/ GT Championship R1 at Oulton Park.

Sat 7: Horse racing - Easter Meeting, Haydock Park.

Mon 9: Rugby union - Cheshire RFU Vase and Bowl finals.

Thu 12: Horse Racing - Grand National Meeting (3 days), Aintree.

Sat 14: Football - FA Cup semi finals, Scottish FA Cup semi finals (2 days).

Sat 14: Hockey – English Hockey League championship play-offs (2 days).

Sat 14: Athletics - English Road Relays Association National Championships.

Sat 14: Fencing - World Team Championships, Kiev.

Sun 15: Motorsport - Chinese Grand Prix, Formula One, Shanghai.

Sun 15: Motorsport - World Touring Car Championship, Donnington Park, UK.

Mon 16: Tennis - Monte Carlo Rolex Masters, Monte Carlo.

Tue 17: Football – UEFA Champions League semi finals first legs (2 days).

Tue 17: Triathlon - European Championships (6 days), Eilat.

Tue 17: Badminton - European Championships (4 days), Karlskrona, Sweden.

Wed 18: Equestrian - World Cup finals, Hertogenbosch.

Thu 19: Football - Europa League semi finals first legs.

Sat 21: Cricket – Cheshire County League season starts.

Sat 21: Snooker - World Championship (17 days), Sheffield.

Sun 22: Motorsport - Bahrain Grand Prix, Formula One, Sakhir.

Sun 22 Motorsport - World Superbikes, Dutch GP, Assen.

Sun 22: Athletics - London Marathon.

Sun 22: Cricket – Northumberland v Cheshire, Minor Counties Cup.

Tue 24: Football - Champions League semi finals second legs (2 days).

Thu 26: Football - Europa League semi finals second legs.

Fri 27: Motorsport - Argentina Rally (3 days).

Sat 28: Horse racing - April Meeting, Haydock Park.

Sat 28: Rowing - Junior Inter-Regional Regatta, Nottingham.

Sun 29: Motorsport - British Touring Car Championship, Thruxton.

Sun 29: Motorsport - World Touring Car Championship, Germany.


MAY


Thu 3: Football - Football League play-offs (16 days, dates to be confirmed).

Fri 4: Ice hockey - World Championships (12 days), Helsinki, Finland.

Fri 4: Athletics - British Universities and College Sports; Championships (4 days).

Fri 4: Rowing - World Cup I (3 days), Belgrade, Serbia.

Sat 5: Football - FA Cup Final, Wembley, London.

Sat 5: Motorsport - BSB Championship R3 at Oulton Park.

Sat 5: Rugby union - Cheshire v Yorkshire, venue tbc.

Sat 5: Horse racing - 2,000 Guineas, Newmarket.

Sat 5: Tennis - Mutua Madrilena Madrid Open (9 days), Madrid, Spain.

Sat 5: Modern pentathlon - World Championships (9 days), Rome, Italy.

Sun 6: Motorsport - World Touring Car Championship, Budapest, Hungary.

Sun 6: Motorsport - World Superbikes, Italian GP, Monza.

Sun 6: Horse racing - 1,000 Guineas, Newmarket.

Sun 6: Cricket - Cheshire v Cumberland at Christleton, Minor Counties Cup.

Mon 7: Rugby union - Cheshire RFU Junior Cup, Bowl, Plate and Shield Finals.

Wed 9: Athletics - UK School Games.

Wed 9: Football - UEFA Europa League Final, Arena Nationala, Bucharest, Hungary.

Wed 9: Gymnastics - European Artistic Championships (5 days), Brussels, Belgium.

Wed 9: Horse racing - May Festival (3 days), Chester.

Thu 10: Sailing - 470 World Championships (10 days), Barcelona, Spain.

Fri 11: Sailing - Finn World Championships (8 days), Falmouth.

Fri 11: Athletics - Diamond League, Doha, Qatar.

Sat 12: Football - FA Trophy Final, Wembley, London.

Sat 12: Rugby union - Cheshire v Northumberland, venue tbc.

Sat 12: Basketball – British Basketball League Championship play offs final, National Indoor Arena, Birmingham.

Sat 12: Athletics - Cheshire County Athletics Association Track and Field Championships (2 days).

Sat 12: Horse racing - May Meeting, Haydock Park.

Sun 13: Football - FA Vase Final, Wembley, London.

Sun 13: Football - Premier League final day of season.

Sun 13: Motorsport - Spanish Grand Prix, Formula One, Montmelo.

Sun 13: Hockey – men’s and women’s English Cup Finals.

Sun 13: Motorsport - World Superbikes, European GP, Donnington.

Sun 13: Cricket - Cambridgeshire v Cheshire, Minor Counties Cup.

Mon 14: Tennis - Internazionali BNL d’Italia (7 days), Rome, Italy.

Wed 16: Swimming - European Championships (12 days), Antwerpen, Belgium.

Thu 17: Cricket - England v West Indies, first Test, Lords, London.

Thu 17: Darts - Premier League Finals, O2 Arena, London.

Sat 19: Rugby union - Lancashire v Cheshire, venue tbc.

Sat 19: Football - Scottish FA Cup Final, Hampden Park, Glasgow.

Sat 19: Football - Championship play-off final, Wembley, London.

Sat 19: Athletics - Loughborough International (2 days).

Sat 19: Football - UEFA Champions League Final, Allianz Arena, Munich, Germany.

Sat 19: Athletics - British Milers’ Club Grand Prix, Great City Games, Manchester.

Sat 19: Rugby union - Heineken Cup Final, Twickenham, London.

Sat 19: Athletics - Diamond League, Shanghai, China.

Sun 20: Motorsport - World Touring Car Championship, Marrakech, Morocco.

Sun 20: Netball - FIAT Superleague Grand Final.

Sun 20: Athletics - England Athletics 10K Championships.

Sun 20: Sailing - Star World Championships (11 days), Hyères, France.

Sun 20: Cricket – Cheshire v Herefordshire at Bramhall, Minor Counties Cup.

Mon 21: Archery - European Championships (6 days), Amsterdam, Holland.

Mon 21: Gymnastics - men's Artistic European Championships (7 days), Montpellier, France.

Mon 21: Boxing - women's World Amateur Championships (14 days), China.

Wed 23: Rugby league - State Of Origin I, Australia.

Thu 24: Horse racing - second May Meeting (3 days), Haydock Park.

Fri 25: Cricket - England v West Indies, second Test, Trent Bridge, Nottingham.

Fri 25: Motorsport - Acropolis Rally (3 days), Greece.

Fri 25: Rowing - World Cup II (3 days), Lucerne, Switzerland.

Sat 26 Rugby union - Aviva Premiership final, Twickenham, London.

Sat 26: Athletics - England Athletics Senior/ Under 20s Combined Events Championships (2 days).

Sat 26: Football - League One play-off final, Wembley, London.

Sat 26: Modern pentathlon - World Cup final (2 days), Chengdu, China.

Sat 26: Horse racing - second May Meeting, Chester.

Sun 27: Football - League Two play-off final, Wembley, London.

Sun 27: Cricket - Indian Premier League final.

Sun 27: Motorsport - Monaco Grand Prix, Formula One, Monte Carlo.

Sun 27: Tennis - French Open (15 days), Paris.

Thu 31: Athletics - Diamond League, Rome, Italy.


JUNE


Fri 1: Rowing - National Schools’ Regatta (3 days), Nottingham.

Fri 1: Horse racing - June Meeting (2 days), Haydock Park.

Fri 1: Horse racing - The Epsom Derby Festival (2 days), Epsom.

Sat 2: Football - International friendly, Holland v Northern Ireland.

Sat 2: Rugby league - Manchester Magic (2 days), Etihad Stadium.

Sat 2: Athletics - England Athletics Track and Field Championships (2 days).

Thu 7: Cricket - England v West Indies third Test, Edgbaston, Birmingham.

Thu 7: Darts - UK Open, Bolton.

Thu 7: Athletics - Diamond League, Oslo, Norway.

Thu 7: Cycling – European Mountain Bike Championships (4 days), Moscow, Russia.

Fri 8: Euro 2012 - Group A, Poland v Greece, Warsaw, Poland, 5pm; Russia v Czech Republic, Wroclaw, Poland, 7.45pm.

Sat 9: Motorsport - British Touring Car Championship (2 days), Oulton Park, Tarporley.

Sat 9: Euro 2012 - Group B, Holland v Denmark, Kharkiv, Ukraine, 5pm; Germany v Portugal, Lviv, Ukraine, 7.45pm.

Sat 9: Athletics - British Milers’ Club Grand Prix.

Sat 9: Horse racing - June Meeting, Chester Sat 9: Athletics - Diamond League, New York, USA.

Sun 10: Motorsport - Canadian Grand Prix, Formula One, Montreal, Canada.

Sun 10: Motorsport - World Touring Car Championship, Portugal .

Sun 10: Motorsport - World Superbikes, San Marino GP, Misano, Italy.

Sun 10: Euro 2012 - Group C, Spain v Italy, Gdansk, Poland, 5pm; Republic of Ireland v Croatia, Poznan, Poland, 7.45pm.

Sun 10: Cricket - Shropshire v Cheshire at Bridgnorth (3 days), Minor Counties Championship.

Mon 11: Euro 2012 - Group D, France v England, Donetsk, Ukraine, 5pm; Ukraine v Sweden, Kiev, Ukraine, 7.45pm.

Mon 11: Golf - US Open, The Olympic Club, San Francisco, USA Tue 12: Euro 2012 - Group A, Greece v Czech Republic, Wroclaw, Poland, 5pm; Poland v Russia, Warsaw, Poland, 7.45pm.

Wed 13: Rugby league - State Of Origin II, Australia.

Wed 13: Euro 2012 - Group B, Denmark v Portugal, Lviv, Ukraine, 5pm; Holland v Germany, Kharkiv, Ukraine, 7.45pm.

Wed 13: Horse racing - second June Meeting (2 days), Haydock Park.

Thu 14: Euro 2012 - Group C, Italy v Croatia, Poznan, Poland, 5pm; Spain v Republic of Ireland, Gdansk, Poland, 7.45pm.

Fri 15: Rowing - Henley Women’s Regatta (3 days).

Fri 15: Rowing - World Cup III (3 days), Munich, Germany.

Fri 15: Fencing – European Championships (6 days), Legnano, Italy Fri 15: Euro 2012 - Group D, Ukraine v France, Donetsk, Ukraine, 5pm; Sweden v England, Kiev, Ukraine, 7.45pm.

Sat 16: Euro 2012 - Group A, Czech Republic v Poland, Wroclaw, Poland, 7.45pm; Greece v Russia, Warsaw, Poland, 7.45pm.

Sat 16: Athletics - Cheshire Schools Track and Field Championships.

Sat 16: Cricket - England v West Indies first ODI, Rose Bowl, West End, Hampshire.

Sat 16: Athletics - England Athletics Under 23s/ Under 20s Track and Field Championships inc World Championships trials (2 days).

Sun 17: Euro 2012 - Group B, Portugal v Holland, Kharkiv, Ukraine, 7.45pm; Denmark v Germany, Lviv, Ukraine, 7.45pm.

Sun 17: Cricket - Minor Counties Cup, quarter finals.

Mon 18: Euro 2012 - Group C, Croatia v Spain, Gdansk, Poland, 7.45pm; Italy v Republic of Ireland, Poznan, Poland, 7.45pm.

Tue 19: Horse racing - Royal Ascot Festival (5 days), Ascot.

Tue 19: Euro 2012 - Group D, England v Ukraine, Donetsk, Ukraine, 7.45pm; Sweden v France, Kiev, Ukraine, 7.45pm.

Tue 19: Cricket - England v West Indies second ODI, The Oval, Kennington, London.

Thu 21: Euro 2012 - QF1: Winner A v Runner-up B, Warsaw, Poland, 7.45pm.

Fri 22: Cricket - England v West Indies third ODI, Headingley, Leeds.

Fri 22: Motorsport - New Zealand Rally (3 days).

Fri 22: Canoeing: ICF Wildwater World Championships (11 days), France.

Fri 22: Euro 2012 - QF2: Winner B v Runner-up A, Gdansk, Poland, 7.45pm.

Fri 22: Athletics - UK Championships inc Olympic Games trials (3 days).

Fri 22: Rowing - Henley Royal Regatta qualifier.

Sat 23: Euro 2012 - QF3: Winner C v Runner-up D, Donetsk, Ukraine, 7.45pm Sat 23: Horse Racing - June Evening Meeting, Haydock Park.

Sun 24: Euro 2012 - QF4: Winner D v Runner-up C, Kiev, Ukraine, 7.45pm.

Sun 24: Cricket – England v West Indies, Twenty20, Trent Bridge, Nottingham.

Sun 24: Motorsport - European Grand Prix, Formula One, Valencia, Spain.

Sun 24: Motorsport - British Tour Car Championship, Croft, Dalton on Tees.

Sun 24: Cricket - Wales v Cheshire at Usk (3 days), Minor Counties Championship.

Mon 25: Tennis – Wimbledon (14 days), London.

Wed 27: Euro 2012 - SF1: Winner QF1 v Winner QF3, Donetsk, Ukraine.

Wed 27: Athletics – European Championships (5 days), Helsinki, Finland.

Wed 27: Rowing - Henley Royal Regatta (5 days).

Thu 28: Euro 2012 - SF2: Winner QF2 v Winner QF4, Warsaw, Poland, 7.45pm.

Fri 29: Horse racing - second June Meeting (2 days), Chester.

Fri 29: Cricket - England v Australia, first ODI, Lords, London.

Sat 30: Cycling – Tour de France (23 days).


JULY


Sun 1: Triathlon - The Liverpool Triathlon.

Sun 1: Euro 2012 - The Final, Kiev, Ukraine, 7.45pm.

Sun 1: Cricket - England v Australia, second ODI, The Oval Sun 1: Motorsport - World Superbikes, Spanish GP, Motorland Aragon, Spain.

Sun 1: Cricket - Minor Counties Cup, semi finals.

Wed 4: Cricket - England v Australia third ODI, Edgbaston, Birmingham.

Wed 4: Rugby league - State Of Origin III, Australia.

Wed 4: Modern pentathlon - European Championships (7 days), Bulgaria.

Thu 5: Horse racing - July Meeting (3 days), Haydock Park.

Fri 6: Athletics - Diamond League, Paris, France.

Fri 6: Motorsport - BSB Championship R6 at Oulton Park (3 days).

Fri 6: Athletics - English Schools’ Athletics Association Track and Field Championships (2 days).

Sat 7: Cricket - England v Australia, fourth ODI, Riverside, Chester-le-Street.

Sat 7: Athletics - British Milers’ Club Grand Prix.

Sun 8: Motorsport - British Grand Prix, Formula One, Silverstone.

Tue 10: Athletics - International Association of Athletics Federations World Junior Championships (6 days) Tue 10: Cricket - England v Australia, Fifth ODI, Old Trafford, Manchester.

Sun 8: Cricket – Cheshire v Dorset at Alderley Edge (3 days), Minor Counties Championship.

Fri 13: Athletics - Diamond League (2 days), Crystal Palace, London.

Fri 13: Softball – women’s World Championships (6 days), Whitehorse, Canada.

Fri 13: Athletics - Aviva London Grand Prix (2 days).

Fri 13: Horse Racing - Summer Meeting (2 days), Chester.

Fri 13: Rowing - British Championships (3 days), London.

Sat 14: Athletics - Northern Athletics Under 20s/ 17s/ 15s Track and Field Championships (2 days).

Sun 15: Athletics - Great North Run.

Mon 16: Golf - The British Open, Royal Lytham St Annes, Lytham.

Wed 18: Archery – World Field Championships (8 days), Val-d'Isère, France.

Thu 19: Cricket - England v South Africa first Test (5 days), The Oval, London.

Fri 20: Horse racing - second July Meeting (2 days), Haydock Park.

Sat 21: Squash - men’s World Team Championship (7 days), Paderborn, Germany.

Sat 21: Athletics - Diamond League, Monaco.

Sat 21: Darts - World Matchplay (8 days), Blackpool.

Sat 21: Athletics - British Milers’ Club Grand Prix.

Sun 22: Motorsport - German Grand Prix, Formula One, Hockenheim.

Sun 22: Motorsport - World Touring Car Championship, Curitiba, Brazil.

Sun 22: Motorsport - World Superbikes, Czech Republic GP, Brno.

Sun 22: Cricket - Cornwall v Cheshire at Truro (3 days), Minor Counties Championship.

Mon 23: Softball – men’s World Cup (6 days), Oklahoma City, USA.

Wed 25: Olympics - football, including Great Britain women’s opening group game, Millennium Stadium.

Thur 26: Olympics - football, including Great Britain men’s opening group game, Old Trafford; Fri 27: Olympics - opening ceremony, Olympic Stadium; archery.

Sat 28: Olympics - football, including Great Britain women’s second group game, Millennium Stadium; archery, badminton, basketball, beach volleyball, boxing, cycling (road), equestrian (eventing), fencing, gymnastics (artistic), handball, judo, rowing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, weightlifting.

Sun 29: Cricket – Cheshire County League RedInsure T20 finals day, Neston.

Sun 29: Olympics - football, including Great Britain men’s second group game, Wembley; archery, badminton, basketball, beach volleyball, boxing, canoe slalom, cycling (road), diving, equestrian (eventing), fencing, football, gymnastics (artistic), handball, hockey, judo, rowing, sailing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, water polo, weightlifting.

Sun 29: Motorsport - Hungarian Grand Prix, Formula One, Hungaroring.

Mon 30: Olympics - archery, badminton, basketball, beach volleyball, boxing, canoe slalom, diving, equestrian (eventing), fencing, gymnastics (artistic), handball, hockey, judo, rowing, sailing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, water polo, weightlifting.

Tue 31: Horse Racing - Glorious Goodwood Festival (5 days), Goodwood.

Tue 31: Olympics - football, including Great Britain women’s final group game, Wembley; archery, badminton, basketball, beach volleyball, boxing, canoe slalom, diving, equestrian (eventing), fencing, gymnastics (artistic), handball, hockey, judo, rowing, sailing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, water polo, weightlifting.


AUGUST


Wed 1: Olympics - football, including Great Britain men’s final group game, Millennium Stadium; archery, badminton, basketball, beach volleyball, boxing, canoe slalom, cycling (road), diving, fencing, gymnastics (artistic), handball, hockey, judo, rowing, sailing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, water polo, weightlifting.

Thu 2: Cricket - England v South Africa second Test (5 days), Headingley.

Thu 2: Motorsport - Rally Finland (4 days).

Thu 2: Olympics - archery, badminton, basketball, beach volleyball, boxing, canoe slalom, cycling (track), equestrian dressage, gymnastics (artistic), handball, hockey, judo, rowing, sailing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, water polo.

Fri 3: Olympics - archery, athletics, badminton, basketball, beach volleyball, boxing, cycling (track), diving, equestrian (dressage), fencing, football, gymnastics (trampoline), handball, hockey, judo, rowing, sailing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, water polo, weightlifting.

Sat 4: Olympics - athletics, badminton, basketball, beach volleyball, boxing, cycling (track), diving, equestrian (jumping), fencing, football, gymnastics (trampoline), handball, hockey, rowing, sailing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, tennis, triathlon, volleyball, water polo, weightlifting.

Sat 4: Athletics - England Athletics Under 17s/ 15s Combined Events Championships (2 days).

Sun 5: Horse Racing - Family Funday Meeting, Chester.

Sun 5: Olympics - athletics, marathon, badminton, basketball, beach volleyball, boxing, cycling (track), diving, equestrian (jumping), fencing, gymnastics (artistic), handball, hockey, sailing, shooting, synchornised swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, water polo, weightlifting, wrestling (Greco-Roman).

Sun 5: Motorsport - World Superbikes, British GP, Silverstone, Northamptonshire.

Sun 5: Cricket – Cheshire v Berkshire at Nantwich (3 days), Minor Counties Championship.

Mon 6: Tennis - ATP Rogers Cup (7 days), Toronto, Canada.

Mon 6: Golf - The PGA Championship, Kiawah Island, South Carolina, USA.

Mon 6: Olympics - athletics, basketball, beach volleyball, boxing, canoe sprint, cycling (track), diving, equestrian (jumping), football, gymnastics (artistic), handball, hockey, sailing, shooting, synchornised swimming, table tennis, volleyball, water polo, weightlifting, wrestling (Greco-Roman).

Tues 7: Olympics - athletics, basketball, beach volleyball, boxing, canoe sprint, cycling (track), diving, equestrian (dressage), football, gymnastics (artistic), handball, hockey, sailing, synchornised swimming, table tennis, triathlon, volleyball, water polo, weightlifting, wrestling (Greco-Roman).

Tue 7: Tennis - WTA Rogers Cup (6 days), Montreal , Canada.

Wed 8: Olympics - athletics, basketball, beach volleyball, boxing, canoe sprint, (cycling BMX), diving, equestrian (jumping), handball, hockey, sailing, table tennis, taekwondo, volleyball, water polo, wrestling (freestyle).

Thu 9: Horse racing - August Meeting (3 days), Haydock Park.

Thu 9: Olympics - athletics, basketball, beach volleyball, boxing, canoe sprint, (cycling BMX), diving, equestrian (dressage), football, gymnastics (rhythmic), handball, hockey, sailing, swimming marathon, synchronised swimming, taekwondo, volleyball, water polo, wrestling (freestyle).

Fri 10: Olympics - athletics, basketball, boxing, canoe sprint, (cycling BMX), diving, football, gymnastics (rhythmic), handball, hockey, sailing, swimming marathon, synchronised swimming, taekwondo, volleyball, water polo, wrestling (freestyle).

Sat 11: Olympics - athletics, basketball, boxing, canoe sprint, cycling (mountain bike), diving, football, gymnastics (rhythmic), handball, hockey, sailing, modern pentathlon, swimming marathon, synchronised swimming, taekwondo, volleyball, wrestling (freestyle).

Sun 12: Olympics - closing ceremony, Olympic Stadium; marathon, basketball, boxing, cycling (mountain bike), gymnastics (rhythmic), handball, modern pentathlon, volleyball, water polo, wrestling freestyle.

Sun 12 Cricket - Scotland v England ODI, Citylets Grange, Edinburgh.

Sun 12: Motorsport - British Touring Car Championship, Snetterton, Norfolk.

Mon 13: Tennis - Western and Southern Open (7 days), Cincinnati, USA.

Tue 14: Rowing – World Senior and Junior Championships (6 days), Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

Thu 16: Cricket - England v South Africa third Test (5 days), Lords, London.

Fri 17: Athletics - Diamond League, Stockholm, Sweden.

Sat 18: Horse racing - second August Meeting, Chester.

Sat 18: Football - Football League season starts.

Sat 18: Athletics - England Athletics U17s/ U15s Track and Field Championships (2 days).

Sun 19: Cricket – Cheshire v Herefordshire at Chester Boughton Hall (3 days), Minor Counties Championship.

Thu 23: Athletics - Diamond League, Lausanne, Switzerland.

Fri 24: Cricket - England v South Africa first ODI, SWALEC Stadium, Cardiff.

Fri 24: Motorsport - Deutschland Rally (3 days).

Sat 25: Equestrian – European Championships, dressage and showjumping (6 days), Windsor.

Sat 25: Athletics - British Milers’ Club Grand Prix.

Sat 25: Rugby league - Challenge Cup Final, Wembley.

Sat 25: UK CAU Track and Field Championships (3 days).

Sun 26: Motorsport - Oulton Park Gold Cup (2 days).

Sun 26: Motorsport - British Touring Car Championship, Knockhill, Fife, Scotland.

Sun 26: Motorsport - World Superbikes, Russian GP, Moscow International Raceway.

Sun 26: Athletics - Aviva Birmingham Grand Prix and Diamond League.

Sun 26: Cricket – Cheshire County League Cheshire Cup and Shield finals.

Mon 27: Tennis – US Open (14 days), Flushing Meadows, New York.

Mon 27: Tennis - US Open, Flushing Meadows (14 days), New York, USA.

Tue 28: Cricket - England v South Africa second ODI, Rose Bowl, West End, Hampshire.

Wed 29: Paralympics - opening ceremony, Olympic Stadium, London.

Wed 29: Cycling – World Championships, mountain bike and trials (12 days), Saalfelden, Austria.

Thu 30: Paralympics - goalball, shooting, table tennis, equestrian, cycling (track), swimming, archery, basketball, volleyball, powerlifting, judo.

Thu 30: Athletics - Diamond League, Zurich, Switzerland.

Fri 31: Cricket - England v South Africa third ODI, The Oval, Kennington, London.

Fri 31: Football - UEFA Super Cup (Champions League winners v Europa League winners), Stade Louis II, Monaco.

Fri 31: Paralympics - goalball, football five-a-side, table tennis, volleyball, shooting, cycling (track), swimming, rowing, athletics, archery, equestrian, judo, basketball, powerlifting.


SEPTEMBER


Sat 1: Horse racing - August Festival, Chester.

Sat 1: Paralympics - archery, athletics, basketball, cycling (track), equestrian, football seven-a-side, goalball, judo, powerlifting, rowing, sailing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball.

Sun 2: Paralympics - archery, athletics, basketball, boccia, cycling (track), equestrian, football five-a-side, goalball, powerlifting, rowing, sailing,shooting, swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball.

Sun 2: Cricket - England v South Africa fourth ODI, Lords, London.

Sun 2: Motorsport - Belgian Grand Prix, Formula One, Spa-Francorchamps.

Sun 2: Cricket - Minor Counties Championship inter-divisional play-offs (3 days).

Mon 3: Paralympics - athletics, archery, basketball, boccia, equestrian, football seven-a-side, goalball, powerliftiing, shooting, sailing, swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball.

Tues 4: Paralympics - archery, athletics, basketball, boccia, equestrian, fencing, football five-a-side, goalball, powerlifting, sailing, shooting, swimming, tennis, volleyball.

Weds 5: Paralympics - archery, athletics, basketball, boccia, cycling (road), fencing, football seven-a-side, goalball, powerlifting, rugby, sailing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball.

Wed 5: Cricket - England v South Africa fifth ODI, Trent Bridge, Nottingham.

Thu 6: Horse racing - September Meeting (3 days), Haydock Park.

Thu 6: Paralympics - athletics, basketball, boccia, cycling (road), fencing, football five-a-side, goalball, rugby, sailing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball.

Fri 7: Baseball – European Championships, Holland.

Fri 7: Paralympics - athletics, basketball, boccia, cycling (road), fencing, football seven-a-side, goalball, rugby, swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball.

Fri 7: Football - World Cup 2014 qualifiers, including Kazakhstan v Republic of Ireland.

Fri 7: Rugby league - NRL play offs start, Australia.

Fri 7: Athletics - Diamond League, Brussels, Belgium.

Sat 8: Cricket - England v South Africa, first T20, Riverside, Chapel-le-Street.

Sat 8: Paralympics - athletics, basketball, boccia, cycling (road), fencing, football five-a-side, rugby, swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball.

Sun 9: Paralympics - closing ceremony, football seven-a-side, marathon, rugby.

Sun 9: Motorsport - Italian Grand Prix, Formula One, Monza.

Sun 9: Motorsport - World Superbikes, German GP, Nurburgring.

Sun 9: Cycling - Tour of Britain (8 days).

Mon 10: Cricket - England v South Africa second Twenty20, Old Trafford, Manchester.

Tue 11: Football - World Cup qualifiers.

Wed 12: Cricket - England v South Africa third Twenty20, Edgbaston, Birmingham.

Thu 13: Motorsport - Wales Rally (4 days).

Thu 13: Horse racing - St Leger Meeting (3 days), Doncaster.

Fri 14: Horse racing - Dee Festival (2 days), Chester.

Fri 14: Rugby League – Super League play-offs start.

Fri 14: Tennis - Davis Cup semi-finals/play-offs (3 days).

Sat 15: Cycling – World Championships (5 days), Heerlen, Holland.

Sun 16: Cycling - Road World Championships (8 days), Limburg, Holland.

Tue 18: Cricket - ICC World Twenty20 (20 days), Sri Lanka.

Fri 21: Basketball – British Basketball League season starts.

Sat 22: Athletics - Northern Athletics Road Relays Championships.

Sun 23: Motorsport - Singapore Grand Prix, Formula One.

Sun 23: Motorsport - British Touring Car Championship, Rockingham, Nottinghamshire.

Sun 23: Motorsport - World Touring Car Championship, Sonoma, USA.

Sun 23: Motorsport - World Superbikes, Portuguese, Portimao.

Mon 24: Golf - The Ryder Cup, Medinah, Illinois, USA.

Fri 28: Horse racing - second September Meeting (2 days), Haydock Park.

Sat 29: Horse racing - second September Meeting, Chester.

Sat 29: Tennis - WTA China Open (8 days).

Sun 30: Rugby league - NRL Grand Final, Australia.


OCTOBER


Thu 4: Motorsport - Alsace Rally (4 days), France.

Sat 6: Rugby league - Super League XVII Grand Final, Old Trafford, Manchester.

Sat 6: Athletics - World Half Marathon Championships, Kavarna, Bulgaria.

Sat 6: Cycling - World Mountain Bike Marathon Championships (2 days), Ornans, France.

Sun 7: Horse racing - Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Longchamp, France.

Sun 7: Cricket - ICC World Twenty20 final, Colombo, Sri Lanka.

Sun 7: Motorsport - Japanese Grand Prix, Formula One, Suzuka.

Sun 7: Motorsport - British Touring Car Championship, Silverstone, Northamptonshire.

Sun 7: Motorsport - World Superbikes, French GP, Magny-Cours.

Mon 8: Tennis - Shanghai Rolex Masters (7 days), China.

Mon 8: Darts - World Grand Prix (7 days), Dublin, Ireland.

Fri 12: Football - World Cup 2014 qualifiers, including Republic of Ireland v Germany.

Sat 13: Triathlon – Ironman World Championships, Kailua-Kona, Hawaii.

Sun 14: Motorsport - Korean Grand Prix, Formula One, Yeongam.

Tue 16: Football - World Cup 2014 qualifiers, including Faroe Islands v Republic of Ireland.

Tue 16: Table tennis – European Championships (6 days), Herning, Denmark.

Thu 18: Motorsport - Italy Rally (4 days).

Fri 19: Horse racing - The Thoroughbred Rehabilitation Centre Charity Raceday, Haydock Park.

Sat 20: Triathlon - World Championship Grand Final (3 days), Auckland, New Zealand.

Sun: 21 Motorsport - British Touring Car Championship, Brands Hatch, Fawkham, Kent.

Sun 21: Motorsport - World Touring Car Championship, Suzuka, Japan.

Tue 23: Tennis - BNP Paribas WTA Championships (6 days), Istanbul, Turkey.

Sun 28: Motorsport - Indian Grand Prix, Formula One, New Delhi.

Mon 29: Tennis - BNP Paribas Masters (7 days), Paris, France.

Wed 31: Horse racing - October Meeting, Haydock Park.


NOVEMBER


Thu 1: Motorsport - Spain Rally (4 days).

Sat 3: Athletics - ECCA National Relays Championships.

Sun 4: Motorsport - Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, Formula One, Yas Marina.

Sun 4: Tennis - ATP World Tour Finals (8 days), London Sun 4: Motorsport - World Touring Car Championship, Shanghai, China.

Mon 5: Tennis - Masters Series ATP World Tour Finals (7 days).

Sat 10: Rugby union - Autumn international, England v Fiji, Twickenham, London.

Sat 10: Darts - Grand Slam of Darts (9 days), Wolverhampton.

Sat 10: Rowing - Fuller’s Head of the River Fours, London.

Sun 11: Athletics - McCain Bristol Cross Challenge.

Mon 12: Squash - women’s World Team Championship (6 days), Nimes, France.

Fri 16: Tennis - Davis Cup Final (3 days).

Sat 17: Rugby union - Autumn international, England v Australia, Twickenham, London.

Sun 18: Motorsport - United States Grand Prix, Formula One, Austin, USA.

Sun 18: Motorsport - World Touring Car Championship, Macau, China.

Thu 22: Swimming - European Short Course Championships, Chartres, France.

Fri 23: Horse racing - Betfair Chase Meeting (2 days), Haydock Park.

Sat 24: Rugby union - Autumn international, England v South Africa, Twickenham, London.

Sat 24: Athletics - McCain Liverpool Cross Challenge inc European Championships trials.

Sun 25: Motorsport - Brazilian Grand Prix, Formula One, Interlagos.


DECEMBER


Sat 1: Horse racing - Hennessy Gold Cup, Newbury.

Sun 2: Handball - Women's European Championship.

Mon 3: Sailing - European Finn Championships (21 days), Scarlino, Italy.

Fri 7: Curling - European Championships (9 days), Sweden.

Sat 8: Athletics - European Cross Country Championships (2 days).

Sun 9: Athletics - European Cross Country Championships, Killarney, Ireland.

Wed 12: Swimming - World Short Course Championships (5 days), Istanbul, Turkey.

Sat 22: Horse racing - December Meeting, Haydock Park.

Wed 26: Horse racing - King George VI Chase, Kempton.

Thu 27: Horse racing - Welsh National, Chepstow.

Sun 30: Horse racing - second December Meeting, Haydock Park.

Get Adobe Flash player

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree